Science Education Standards Conference

From Principles to Practice:
Utah Science and Engineering Education Standards Conference

Hosted by Weber State University’s Center for Science and Math Education in partnership with the Utah State Office of Education and the Partnership for Effective Science Teaching & Learning (PESTL).

This working conference will host science educators at all levels to work with local and national experts in engaging, interactive sessions. Sessions will focus on understanding the vision for upcoming science education standards revisions and how these will shape classroom practices at all levels. Learn how the future of science education will incorporate authentic scientific practices, crosscutting concepts across disciplines, and integration with math and language arts; and get practical ideas for implementing this in classrooms.

Teachers will receive 1.0 USOE credit for active participation in both days of this conference.


Registration is now closed.  For inquiries about late registration, please contact Adam Johnston at ajohnston@weber.edu.


Conference Logistics

Parking

All participants are HIGHLY encouraged to carpool if possible.  General parking will be available at the Dee Events Center, at the NE corner (off of Country Hills Drive), shown here. From there, we will run a free, dedicated shuttle service, just for conference participants.  It will run from 7:30 – 9:30 AM and 3:00 – 5:00 PM on Monday; and 8:00 – 10:00 AM and 3:00 to 5:00 PM on Tuesday.  (Some people may elect to walk which we project will take people about 15-20 minutes.)  The shuttle will take conference participants directly to the south side of the Shepherd Union Building, where the conference is being hosted.

Conference Location

The conference is being hosted at the Shepherd Union Building on the Weber State campus.  Participants can go to the third floor and check in at the ballrooms, where our plenary sessions and lunches are hosted.  All breakouts will be on the same level.

A Weber State University campus map is here.  The Shepherd Union Building is marked “SU”.

Meals

Lunch is provided for both conference days in the main conference room, and a light beverage service is offered both mornings.  The conference location is in the Shepherd Union building which has additional eateries for snacks throughout the day if you care to bring additional cash.  You are also welcome to bring your own snacks and pack a lunch if you have specific dietary needs.

Materials:

We encourage you to bring a personal device that allows you connect to the internet.  On Day 2, you will have the opportunity to beta test the online tool that we have designed for public feedback on the new 6-8 standard drafts.  Please bring your power cord, an extension cord and/or power strip as you see fit, but recognize that we will be a large group in a large room, so coming “pre-charged” is advisable.

You are also encouraged to bring a writing utensil and notebook or technology for note taking.

Questions

If you have additional questions or concerns, please email Sarah Young (sarah.young@schools.utah.gov) or Adam Johnston (ajohnston@weber.edu) and we will be happy to assist.

Program Schedule

All sessions are hosted on the third floor of the Shepherd Union Building.  We use rooms 305, 312, 316, 320, 321, and Ballrooms B and C indicated in the program and identified on this 3rd Floor map.

Monday, September 15

Time Activity/Topic Location
8:00 – 9:00 AM Check-in / Registration Shepherd Union Building, 3rd floor, Ballroom Mezzanine
9:00 – 9:30 AM Orientation

  • Adam Johnston, Weber State University, Physics Department

Welcome

  • Chuck Wight, President, Weber State University
  • Jennifer Claesgens, Director, Center for Science and Math Education, Weber State University

Opening Remarks

  • Sarah YoungState Science Education Specialist, Utah State Office of Education

Overview, Organization, and Goals of Workshop

  • Brett Moulding, Director, Partnership for Effective Science Teaching and Learning
Ballroom B
9:30 – 10:00 Keynote: Stephen Pruitt, Senior Vice President, Content, Research and Development, Achieve Ballroom B
10:00 – 11:00 AM Vision for K-12 Science Education as Described in the Framework – Brett Moulding Ballroom B
11:00 – 11:15 AM Break
11:15 – 12:30 PM Breakout Session I 

  1. Gathering, Reasoning, and Communicating and the 5 E Model for Instruction – Rodger Bybee (305)
  2. Supporting Science Understanding through Disciplinary Literacy – Connecting to Common Core – Arthur Beauchamp, Director, Sacramento Area Science Project
    (Ballroom C)
  3. Role of Crosscutting Concepts in Student Performances – Brett Moulding (321)
  4. Science Education Administrators Leadership Meeting: A Conversation with Stephen Pruitt (Ballroom B)
  5. 3D Science Classrooms:  What does the New Vision Look Like in the Science Classroom – Nicole Paulson (316)
Breakout Rooms, as assigned
12:30 – 1:30 PM Lunch: Sponsored by Delta Education Ballroom B
1:30– 2:45 PM Breakout Session II

  1. Gathering, Reasoning, and Communicating and the 5 E Model for Instruction – Rodger Bybee (305)
  2. Supporting Science Understanding through Disciplinary Literacy – Connecting to Common Core – Arthur Beauchamp, Director, Sacramento Area Science Project
    (312)
  3. Role of Crosscutting Concepts in Student Performances – Brett Moulding (321)
  4. Science Education Administrators Leadership Meeting: A Conversation with Stephen Pruitt (Ballroom B)
  5. 3D Science Classrooms:  What does the New Vision Look Like in the Science Classroom – Nicole Paulson (316)
  6. SAGE Science and the new SEEd Standards (Breakout Session II only) Brad Talbert and Sarah Young, USOE (Ballroom B) 
Breakout Rooms, as assigned
2:45 – 3:00 PM Break
3:00 – 3:45 PM Engineering in the Science and Engineering Practices – Adam Johnston Ballroom B
3:45 – 4:00 PM Closing and Reflection – Rodger Bybee Ballroom B

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Time Activity/Topic Location
9:00 – 9:15 AM Review of Day 1 and Overview of Day 2 – Sarah Young Ballroom B
9:15 – 10:15 AM Re-Conceptualizing the Science Classroom for the 21st Century, Arthur Beauchamp Ballroom B
10:15- 10:30 AM Break
10:30 – 11:45 AM Breakout Session III

  1. Teaching the Nature of Science in the Classroom– Rodger Bybee (320)
  2. Making Science Thinking Visible – Engaging Students in Sense Making – Arthur Beauchamp (Ballroom C)
  3. Progression of Core Ideas in Science – Adam Johnston, Weber State University (305)
  4. Disciplinary Core Ideas in Science Performances – Brett Moulding (Ballroom B)
  5. Engaging Students in Mathematical and Science Practices – Rachel Bachmann, Weber State University Department of Mathematics (316)
  6. Science Learning with Technology – Max Longhurst, Utah State University, School of Teacher Education and Leadership (321)
  7. Diversity in Science Education – Ken O’Brien and Joel Arvizo, Salt Lake School District (312)
Breakout Rooms, as assigned
11:45 – 12:30 PM Lunch
12:30 – 1:45 PM Breakout Session IV

  1. Making Science Thinking Visible – Engaging Students in Sense Making – Arthur Beauchamp (Ballroom C)
  2. Progression of Core Ideas in Science – Adam Johnston, Weber State University (305)
  3. Disciplinary Core Ideas in Science Performances – Brett Moulding (Ballroom B)
  4. Engaging Students in Mathematical and Science Practices – Rachel Bachmann, Weber State University Department of Mathematics (316)
  5. Science Learning with Technology – Max Longhurst, Utah State University, School of Teacher Education and Leadership (321)
  6. Diversity in Science Education – Ken O’Brien and Joel Arvizo, Salt Lake School District (312)
Breakout Rooms, as assigned
1:45 – 2:00 PM Break
2:00 – 3:15 PM Preview of the Draft Utah Science Standards Grades 6-8: Developing Questions on Standards, Science Education, Professional Development, Classroom Instruction, Assessment, and/or other topics related to Utah Standards, Sarah Young Ballroom B
3:15 – 3:30 PM Closing Discussion: Thoughts, Reflections, and Questions – Sarah Young and Diana Suddreth Ballroom B